Chesterfield (London) - Headquarters
207 Old Marylebone Road
London
NW1 5QP
Tel: +44 (0) 203 771 3853
Fax: +44 (0) 203 771 3856
Email: sales@groupchesterfield.com

Residency in Dubai

Dubai is one of the fastest emerging hotspots for business travel and expatriates.  Dubai has significant numbers of visitors every year drawn by its extravagance and adventurousness when it comes to architecture, such as the world’s tallest building, and of the most luxurious and expensive hotels in the world with an entirely underwater restaurant and even an entire aquarium inside one of its malls!  It has also been selected to host the 2020 World Expo which is expected to draw an estimated 2.5 million visitors.  Its location makes it a convenient trip from Asia, Australia, America and Europe with generally less than a four hour flight.

Some countries nationals can visit and stay in Dubai for up to thirty days without a visa.  Dubai has various different types of visa for other nationals in order to suit its business orientated environment, such as;

- The transit visa which can be issued for a period of ninety-six hours and is suited for those who are only in the country for a stop over
- The entry service permit more suited to short business trips and is valid for fourteen days
- The visit visa can be acquired by persons who are on business for more than two weeks.
- The multiple entry visa for business visitors who regularly need to visit Dubai

For those intending to stay longer in Dubai residence visas can be applied for through sponsorship by an employer or by owning your own Free Zone Company or investing in real estate, however these must be renewed every three years.  Typically following the establishment of a Free Zone Company it only takes around ten to fifteen days to get your residency visa.  A continued absence for over six months results in the loss of residency.

UAE nationals actually enjoy a higher standard of living than expatriates when residing there as government subsidies and discount schemes are targeted to care for its local population.  Therefore citizenship is greatly sought when living there.  Expatriates can become eligible for citizenship, but this is not an easy process and normally means being married to an Emirati for at least ten years.  The UAE does not allow dual nationality.

The UAE has no taxes on physical persons or corporations.  There is also currently no VAT.  Therefore the draw of Dubai is very strong for persons looking for a bustling environment with a lot to offer.

 



Email a friend

Licensed & Developed by UiBS>®